Can police question my 10 year old daughter about witnessing a fight without parental consent and can she be subpoenaed

Asked about 5 years ago - Irvine, CA

My daughter received a Subpoena for witnessing a fight. The police questioned her without my permission and without me being present. Now she is being subpoenaed. As her parent I do NOT want her to go to court.
Can this happen legally without my consent?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jose Isaia Ybanez Utzurrum

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes. Generally you cannot prevent the minor from being compelled to testify. In fact IF the subpoena is properly served you would be in contempt if you prevent her from testifying.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,424 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,424 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering