Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can police legally give a non custodial parent a child during non visitation against CP's wishes

Can the police refuse to return a child to a CP's house because it was messy due to child trashing house and then running away. CP is handicap and is unable to spend more than a few minutes at a time on his legs. The police instead refused to allow the father to talk to his child, and took the child back to the police station and allowed his mother who does not have custody but worked at the station to take him home. Father would have preferred the child go to aunts or to hospital for psychological evaluation. The police refused to acknowledge fathers wishes HELP!

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now