Can police interrogate a 12 year old without parental notification?

Asked over 3 years ago - Olympia, WA

Flag

12 year old interrogated by police without parental notification for possession of marijuana, which was brought about by an 11 and 12 year old's hearsay. resulting in an eventual search of his mothers house.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 10, 2010 16:16. The police may question a child without parental consent. Although this is well established law in every state that I know of, I do not practice in WA. You should double check with an WA criminal lawyer.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered February 11, 2010 15:17. Yes. There is no preclusion on police questioning a minor child in the absence of his or her parents. The parents must be notified within a reasonable time if the child is taken into custody.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary