can police in state of TX issue 2 arrest warrants for the same crime, misdemeanor crimes

Police: If a person calls in a complaint, when the police arrive the said person is still committing the crime. Can the police and the complaining person both file charges? Making two cause numbers, creating two arrest warrants? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
There is no reason to have 2 arrest warrants for the same crime. In many states the police cannot make an arrest on a misdemeanor committed outside their presence. In these cases they sometimes rely on citizen arrest forms. For felonies they are not so restrained.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard