Can Police impound my vehicle?
Tampa, FL
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 6 months ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
Can the police impound my vehicle if it has current plates. It is not in working condition and is parked in my neighbors lawn with there permission?
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Parking in a lawn is likely not something your neighbor has final say about. Tampa parking rules have to be followed and your neighbor has no power to amend those rules for your benefit.
Yes, your car can be impounded. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Harris W Gilbert
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Depending on the ordinances of your city or town they may be able to impound your vehicle. Check the code or consult an attorney.
|