Can police enter my home?

Asked about 5 years ago - Mesa, AZ

if the police think im at home can they forcibly enter my home to serve a misdemeanor arrest warrant?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marc J Victor

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . They can enter with a warrant or with consent from the owner or other person in lawful possession.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,229 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,229 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering