Skip to main content

Can police enter a home with an arrest warrant alone?

San Francisco, CA |

can police enter a home with an arrest warrant if all the doors and windows leading into the home are close and they have no visual of the person named in the arrest warrant? Or by that matter no visual of anyone in the home or any line of sight into the home at all?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes but to forcibly enter the residence the officers must have probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is in the residence. If the person named in the arrest warrant is a guest at the residence, then they must obtain a search warrant to enter that residence. That is known as a Steagald warrant and they apply for the search warrant setting forth the probable cause to show the magistrate why they believe he is in that particular residence.

Legal disclaimer: This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This message does not establish an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established once a retainer agreement has been fully executed between you and this firm. Visit http://www.djylaw.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

If they have a valid warrant, they may enter your home without your permission after announcing their presence.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Mr York answered this question fully!

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics