Can phone text messages be used as evidence in court?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Muskegon, MI

can federal court use text messages from a phone that did not belong to the person charged against them as evidence in a criminal drug conspiracy case?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Answered . Yes.

  2. Answered . Possibly. It is really difficult to understand the circumstances based upon the limited information you provided. I suggest you consult with your lawyer.

  3. Answered . Yes, so long as the messages are authenticated and properly admitted into evidence.

  4. Answered . Yes, assuming that the text message is from the person charged (i.e., the defendant). The owner of the cell phone (i.e., the recipient of the message) will need to testify. The text may be used to help establish the defendant's state of mind relating to the conspiracy, and/or the underlying crime.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,794 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,794 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering