| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can personal property taxes be included in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy?
Houston, TX
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Bankruptcy / Debt
Flag as objectionable
I filed Chapter 7 in 2001.I bought a house this year and am in the process of refinancing and found out I already have a lien against it for a judgement for personal property taxes from 1998,1999 and 2000 when I had a small buisness.I found my paperwork from the bankruptcy and the past due taxes were not included(I actually don't remember owing them at the time).Would they have been discharged if included?Are they still included anyway because they were a debt prior to my filing?Is there a way to amend my bankruptcy and included them now?
Answers (1)Lillian Leona Frank
This attorney is licensed in Indiana.
Posted 14 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should contact your Debtor's counsel to discuss possibly reopening your case. Therer are different procedures to do this depending upon what state and district that you live in so it is important to contact an attorney in that area/district. Normally, a Motion to Avoid Judicial Lien is filed for liens involving real property that attached as a prepetition debt. Without further facts, I am unable to tell whether you would be eligible. There are normally reopening fees involved and check your original engagement letter with your attorney to see if this type of Motion was included in your original fee arrangement. If so, you may not have to pay attorney fees.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do you have to pay a water bill in a structure with no meter ? Previous question: Pre-incorporation cost and business structure question. |