Can pawn shop owner be prosecuted for buying/selling stolen items?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Austell, GA

What is the penalty if pawn shop owner have been caught buying stolen goods? Do the police have to determine total amount or profit from sales? Is there jail time or fine?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If they can prove that the owner knew or should have know the property was stolen then yes. If the value is under $500 it is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 12 months in jail. If the value is over $500 then it is a felonh punishable up to 10 years in prison.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering