Can parents or children face criminal consequences for using a fake address for school enrollment in CA state

School districting: My grandchildren in Indiana had the school district lines changed to now require them to go to a less desirable school. My son has a friend that allowed him to use his address that falls within the new boundary lines. A investagator from the school came by their house today asking questions about where the children are really living. What constitutes legal residence when it comes to school districting? Is there anything the school can do legally to prosecute them for giving a fraudulent address?

Thanks,

Jim - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Neal Gurwitz

Brian Neal Gurwitz Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Jim,

Your question refers to Indiana, but the title of your post refers to California. In this state, a child may attend school in the district where he or she resides. (See Education Code section 48204.) Legal residence can mean many things, but by far the most common situation is the location where the child lives with his parent or guardian. If a parent lies about residency, the district attorney of the County can file perjury charges under Penal Code section 126. In some districts, the residence forms also contain an agreement that the person signing is liable for the costs of education that results from a fraudulent application.

- Brian Gurwitz
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.