Can parents legally make you quit your job?

Asked over 4 years ago - Lewisville, TX

My parents are trying to make me quit my job because of grades, but I dont want to. Can they MAKE me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you are underage, your parents are able to make the decisions for you. You do not become an adult in criminal cases until 17, and not as an adult for most other purposes until you are 18.

    If your parents believe that your grades are below what they should be as a result of the time you spend working, then they are doing you a favor by requiring you to discontinue working. Education is more important at a young age than making money.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,720 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,720 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering