Can PA DMV suspend/revoke your license for an out of state (NY) BAC Refusal?

Asked over 1 year ago - Harrisburg, PA

Flag

Cannot drive in NY for 1 year as part of the NY DMV Administrative court hearing. Can PA DMV suspend/revoke your license for an out of state (NY) BAC Refusal? This was part of the NY DMV Administrative court (not criminal). Will PA find out?

There is no conviction in criminal court.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 19, 2012 20:21. New York will likely notify PA that their licensee has received such a suspension, but PA should not take any action against your license.

    David Bradley
    Bradley Law Firm, LLC

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 20, 2012 04:56. You should be OK if you were not convicted or placed into a 1st time offender's program. Administrative refusal suspensions generally do not cross state lines.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary