Can overtime worked be converted to vacation pay?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Victoria, TX

Flag

I have a family member who works at a restaurant. Her employer made a change stating they will no longer be paying overtime. They still have forced overtime schedules, but instead of being paid OT, for each hour of overtime they work, they get 1.5 hours of vacation time to use at a later date. Is this legal? And if it somehow is, what would be the case if the employer then later refused to allow vacation time due to "staffing issues"?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered July 27, 2011 09:05. Have your family member consult with a labor lawyer....the basics of what you describe is not allowable.

    Good luck,
    Eric Gruetzner
    www.ericgruetzner.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary