Can our last landlord get all this money from us AND keep the deposit???

We broke our lease due to a change in job location and we gave him notice and he told my husband it's okay don't worry about it, then the DAY we move he makes us sign this paper saying we owe him th enext months rent, when he already had someone renting, and DAMAGES when the place was a dump to begin with and I spent all the time cleaning it, and he kept the deposit. My landlord now says he can't keep it and expect all the rest too. Please help! I don't have the $954 to give him by May 1 or court fees to be sued and I think he was just doing what his wife wanted. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

The answer to your question is in your lease agreement. You are bound to the terms, so re-read carefully.
If you did not have a written lease, you have a month-to-month agreement and only needed to give 30 days notice to terminate. The security deposit is for damage caused by something more than normal wear and tear which did not exist when you moved in.

You have right to an accounting of the damage claimed AND a refund of the balance. If this does not happen you can sue the landlord for treble damages and attorney fees.

DO NOT OFFER TO LET THE LANDLORD KEEP THE SECURITY DEPOSIT IN SATISFACTION OF UNPAID RENT. If you do, the landlord can sue you for treble damages and attorney fees.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard