Can our landlord make us pay electric and gas bill when we live in a duplex?

We live in a duplex. Our landlord receives one gas bill and one electric bill for the duplex. When we first moved in she payed both bills which was part of our lease agreement. Recently she started making us pay half the bill and the family who lives in the other half of the duplex the other half of the bill. Can she do that even though we have no control how much gas and electricity the neighbors use. We are no longer on a lease and just on a month to month basis. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stuart Alan Heller

Stuart Alan Heller

Contributor Level 5
If your lease says that the landlord is to pay for the gas and electricity for your part of the duplex, then unless that has been amended or the lease allows changes during during your "holdover" (month to month) tenancy, she is obligated to pay them. A review of your lease would be necessary to look at those things and provide better advice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard