Can our Home Owners Association's CC&R's be more strict than what the RCW or County Code says?
Vancouver, WA
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
If our CC&R's say a vehicle can only be parked on the County Road/Street for up to 24 hours or it is a violation, and the County Code says up to 72 hours, and after that it is a violation, do the CC&R's supercede and that is the law?
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The CC&R's are supplemental condition and restrictions added to your title. Therefore, if the area where you park is within the legall described area generally yes they can be more restrictive. You may want see if the roads are easements or deeded to the city or county if so you may have a valid response if the roads were deeded and the restrictions only apply to the parcel not the roads.
Also the difference between a CC&r violation and county code is much different. Good Luck |