Can our daughter, who is almost 18 and having sexual relations with a 15 year old, be charged with anything?
Kansas
Viewed 184 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
We recently found out that they have been haing sex for about 5 months. They have been sneaking in the back door of our house when no else is home. We warned her that she could be putting her entire future in jepordy. The boy has violent tendencies which came to a head this week. He kicked in the front and rear driver's side fenders on her father's truck. When we went to file a police report, the boy's father threatened to file charges against her. In the past when she tryed to break up with him, he harrassed her at school and called her all hours of the night and continually drove by our house. We have tryed to not let them spend any time alone but the boy's father doesn't do anything about it. Is there anything we can do and is she messing up her future?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed to practice in the state of Kansas, my answer is based on general legal principles. For a specific answer to your question you should consult a lawyer licensed to practice in your state.
If they are both under 18 no sex crime has been committed given his age. However in a few months when she becomes 18 she could be charged with some form of statutory rape. If that were to happen she would be "messing up" her future. You should get her into some kind of counseling to see if she has an especial attraction for young boys or if this is an isolated tryst. |