Can our bank accounts be frozen? What about his retirement fund?

Asked about 1 year ago - Stanwood, WA

my husband accidently bumped into a woman and knocked her down with his car. Her foot was broken. She has hired an attorney. We have insurance which covers her for 100.000.00 thousand. If she sues, can or should we expect to have are bank accounts frozen? could he lose his retirement fund?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Retirement funds are excempt from attachment. Your insurance company will tender a defense and the plaintiff would need to prove damages greater than your coverage before you would have an issue.
    Make sure your insurance carrier handles this and you should be fine.
    Good Luck

    If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Please be sure to indicate the best answer Only If and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,063 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,063 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering