Skip to main content

Can only Florida Condo Board Members interview New Owners or can they have volunteers do the interview?

Hollywood, FL |

Broward County Condo - Is it legal for Condo Board Members to have a non-board member interview a new prospective owner?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

It depends on what the condo covenants say.

Andrew M. Bonderud, Esq.
The Bonderud Law Firm, P.A.
Office: 904-438-8082

Andrew M. Bonderud, Esq. is an attorney The Bonderud Law Firm, P.A. He offers free consultations 24/7. Andrew's posting here is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Usually the condominium documents will allow the Association to retain and contract with companies to perform on their behalf.

Good Luck, Staci H. Genet, Esq. Law Offices of Staci H. Genet, Esq. Business Attorneys 1323 Southeast Third Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316 T: 954-764-0005 E: sgenet@genetlawoffice.com Based upon the limed facts provided, please do not rely on this as specific legal advice . No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics