Skip to main content

Can one still have a court ordered drug rehab program even after sentencing for burglary?

San Anselmo, CA |

A 30 year old woman with a heroin addition was arrested for possession and then a few weeks later for burglary in Ca. She has had multi public defenders. She pleaded guilty to burglary and is now in jail for 1 1/2 years (1/2 her 3 year sentence) She wants to go to rehab but it was never offered. What alternatives does she have at this point. One has to know how the system really works. We are all naive.

Attorney Answers 3


Depending on the jurisdiction she is being housed in there are probably substance abuse programs in jail. If you are asking will they release her to do a program the answer is no.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree


No release, but there are programs in house.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


I concur with the other attorneys. It sounds like she is headed to state prison where they have programs that she can voluntarily participate in, including Narcotics Anonymous. Hopefully she takes this time to deal with her addiction so that she can avoid repeat problems.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



I was hoping that she could appeal. I believe if she had not used a public defender she would not be in jail but in rehab where she belongs. Thank you for responding.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics