Can one state (MD) place a lien on properties in another state (VA) for back taxes?

Asked about 4 years ago - Raleigh, NC

Can one state (MD) place a lien on properties in another state (NC) for back taxes?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas H Gimer

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Does this concern real estate taxes? If so, no. Maryland will sell your property at tax sale unless you pay the taxes.

    NOTE: The response given does not form an attorney-client relationship and it is provided solely as the opinion of the author. It is for informational purposes only under the AVVO terms and conditions. If a legal opinion or representation is desired, please seek independent legal counsel.

    REQUEST: Please give this answer a "thumbs up" if you find it valuable.

    Tom Gimer, Esq. -- helping clients in DC and MD -- 202.556.4LAW (4529)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,971 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,971 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering