Can one spouse press charges of credit card fraud if the other spouse used their credit card?There was a charge of $9.95 put on my prepaid credit card in my name for something ordered to be send to my residence. My spouse ordered the product over the phone with my credit card. We are legally married, but currently reside in different states. Attorney answers (1)
I would hope for $10.00 you are not pressing charges against your spouse, regardless of the relationship you presently have. It is better to contact her and explain to her that you do not want he using the card. Call the credit card company and ask for a new credit card number, but do not cancel the card.
Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to amjrpamail@aol.com and requesting the newsletter, or go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.
Add comment
Find Ethics Lawyers |