Can one's vote for bylaws be contingent because the president offered such vote to one member out of 8 still waiting for answe

Asked over 1 year ago - 98284

In a small HOA of 8 lots, 5 votes submitted by proxy 2 others were present for the vote. One was still waiting for an answer from the president whom was suppose to have a attorney respond to concerns over whether he could be grandfathered in for past violations. The President told the member he not received an answer yet but he could vote yes now and when the answer comes in he could change his vote to a no. The president never asked the attorney the question for the member. But told everyone it passed with 6 votes. The lot owner became tired of waiting for answer and changed his vote to a no. Making it only 5 votes for. The president ignores the situation he created and keeps collecting due for bylaws that never passed and uses those funds to hire attorney to keep everyone at bay

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Try your fact statement again. Yours is confusingly unclear.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,605 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,605 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering