Can one party of a joint bank account withdraw money without the other's permission
Viewed 682 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Banking
Flag as objectionable
Defacto Joint Bank Account:
If I have a joint bank account with my defacto partner and we have been paying an equal amount each fortnight I have noticed over the past couple of months the money has slowly been deducted out of the account by my partner with out my knowledge at the time. Is this legal?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, if you both are joint owners, then you both have legal access and right to the money in the account regardless of who put how much in the account. If you want to keep your money separate, then you should open separate accounts.
Back to Search Results
Next question: EMPLOYMENT VERIFICATION Previous question: Royalty Free License Agreement |