Can one judge over turn another judges decision even if both were presented with the same facts about the samecharge

Asked over 5 years ago - Syracuse, NY

.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In my state judges on the same level many times use judicial restraint to decline to get involved in a reconsideration of another judge's ruling. However, a judge from a higher court like an appeal court can overturn a lower court judge opinion.

    I hope this helps.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,973 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,973 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering