Can one get out of a timeshare contract and payment of fees by issuing a non-use statement to cancel the contract.

the timeshare provider forwarded an overdue bill for fees/dues to a credit company and they claim, that for a fee, I can sign a non-use agreement and get out of the contract. I have to issue a letter to the provider myself
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

James P. Frederick

James P. Frederick

Contributor Level 7
You will want to read not only your original contract, but also the non-use agreement carefully to see what you are obligated to do. You should also consider donating the time share property to a charity. There are many charities that accept timeshares, if they are in desirable locations. The benefit is that you get to do a good deed and you also get a tax deduction, as well. I have had a number of clients successfully rid themselves of timeshares in this manner and it has worked well for all concerned.

Best of luck to you!

James Frederick
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice