Can one file a memorandum of law with an amended complaint?

Asked 3 months ago - Miami, FL

Is an amended complaint basically starting whole process from scratch?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you don't file a memorandum. An amended complaint basically fixes any problems in the original complaint or adds any claims you left out. Then you wait for an answer.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******
  2. Robert P Garven

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . An Amended Complaint is simply a revision of the original pleading; it does not require a memorandum.

  3. Mark Theodore Tischhauser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You can, but there is no reason to and no, amended complaints don't necessarily start the whole process from scratch depending on what you mean by "the whole process"

  4. Adrienne Page Hobbs

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An amendment to a complaint fixes errors or adds claims. It does not mean starting the whole process over.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,939 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,939 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering