can one business opt not to do business with another because a competitor requests exclusivity

My company is a flower grower and importer. I have a customer, that doesn't buy very much, and that their competitor (that gives us a lot more business) requested for my company to quite doing business with the customer that doesn't do very much business with us. My boss directed me to close this customer's smaller account in order to keep the customer that does give us a large share of their orders happy. Is this legal? Are we within our rights to give exclusivity to the customer that gives us their business? These customers are in Ohio and my Company is in Miami Florida
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lynne D Shelton

Lynne D Shelton

Contributor Level 4
My first question would be regarding contractual relationships. Does you company have a supplier contract with the smaller reseller? If so, the terms of that contract would determine whether you could legally quit selling to that company at this time. If there is no supplier contract in place, then you probably can give an exclusivity to the larger company.
1 0
L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
I concur with my learned colleague. If you are not already contracted to supply flowers to the smaller competitor, you can stop doing business with them in deference to the wishes of your larger customer.

Exclusivity agreements are sometimes part of doing business. For example, if you buy an Iphone from Apple you have to sign up with AT&T for phone service. Your situation is not much different. You want to continue with the larger competitor, so you've honored their wish. That's legal, so far as I know.

This is not meant as legal advice as I don't hold Florida licensure. It's simply my analysis of the facts you lay out based on general principles of law, for educational purposes. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Florida licensure.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
73 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 3 legal guides
3.
Kevin Brendan Murphy
Contributor Level 5
4 answers, 5 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard