Skip to main content

Can on-lookers be charge for not taking action when they witness an assault against a victime?

Rancho Cucamonga, CA |

The staff persons of an establishment watched on as two youngmen were being beating by gang-members and they delay calling the police. One man was beat unconscious.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. No.

    http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Florida. Responses are based solely on Florida law unless stated otherwise.


  2. Was there any relationship between "the establishment" and the victim? ANY relationship?

    Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal Specialization PATENTAX.COM This communication is general information and not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This communication should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice. Please note that no attorney-client relationship exists between the sender and the recipient of this message in the absence of either (1) a signed fee contract and (2) remission of an agreed-upon retainer. Absent such an agreement and retainer, I am not engaged by you as an attorney, nor is any other member of my law firm.


  3. They shouldn't be charged but the DA can file charges against anyone if they think they have committed a crime. If you have been charged, hire an attorney asap. If you are being investigated, hire an attorney asap. If you have not been cited, arrested, or investigated...you should be fine.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics