Can on line payday lender threaten to take me to jail file a hold with div and charge me with grand larceny ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

i took out a payday loan on line with cash net USA for 700 . 00 balance now 910 . 00 and was unable to payback so i closed my account . . This was 6 months ago . . . I am now being called by an outside agency , , this company called my mother and aunt and left messages saying they were going to serve me with court papers today I called back and i was told that they were filing court papers and i could go to jail and ultimate they would file something with div to suspend my license ( like they do for child support ) and i could charged with grand larceny and fraud ! ! ! !

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Lawrence Fine

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Don't pay anything without consulting with a consumer attorney. See my article: http://www.ohioconsumerlawyer.com/2012/11/09/ja...

  2. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is one of the standard lies told by collectors. These claims are false and violate the FDCPA. Google that to learn the rules and speak with a lawyer to consider suing these collectors.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,954 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,954 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering