Can Ohio Child Support transfer your child support to another state if on probation.
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 44 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
If I were to move to another state and I just left knowing I was going to pay the child support order there in the other state and didnt tell my probation officer but I am paying the ordered amount in the other state what would the worst scenerio of them coming to actually pick me up if I was pulled over and taken to court in the other state. will the Marshalls take you back if they know your paying or would they just let that state deal with the problem of getting you to pay.?
Answers (1)Thomas Arthur McCormack
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, Ohio can transfer the collection process to a state in which you reside. That state will undertake to collect the child support and see that it is paid to the obligee. But failure to pay child support does not have automatic penalties that would result in your arrest. The Child Support Enforcement Agency does not issue warrants. If payment of child support is a condition of probation, if you do not pay the child support your probation officer can issue an order to detain you for the probation violation but that process is separate from any process of the Child Support Enforcement Agency.
THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is it possible to enforce a verbal agreement between family members Previous question: Petty Theft - get a lawyer now or later? |