Skip to main content

Can note receivables be used as current assets for i864?

West Orange, NJ |

can i use account receivables as current assets to meet my income requirements

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Maybe. Depends on the account and the receivables.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  2. Perhaps, but only if those are classified as short-term receivables that one can convert into cash in a year or less. (Current asset = one that can readily be converted into cash if need be, in one year or less.)

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Maybe. Depends on the receivables, the accounts, the duration and the ownership of the business. If you're going down this road, work with a lawyer.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics