Can not get a registration for our vehicleWe traded in our car and used it as a down payment on used car. we paid the taxes and registrations fees. was issued tags and temp registration. the dealer went out of business and did not update the title. we can not get our car register. the inspections sticker are expire. now we have a car we cannot drive. paying car note and insurance Attorney answers (1)
This problem is becomming more and more common in hard economic times. Most states have a "title defect" law that says that if you buy a car and the dealer does not deliver title within a certain number of days (often 30 to 45 days) then you may have the absolute and unconditional right to cancel the deal. And that applies to cancelling the loan too, as long as the dealer set the loan up for you. Those title defect laws often also say that if the dealer goes out of business then you have the right to get your money back from the state itself. Check with your state's Attorney General Office, since in most states that is the office in charge of the "title defect fund" process. If you don't get an answer there, try your state Bureau of Motor Vehicles office because in most states they are the government agency that licenses car dealers, giving them the authority to run a business that sells cars to consumers. You can also go to your local motor vehicle license and registration office and ask them what to do in your state because they very often know of the problem and can suggest how to deal with it locally. In many states it is even a criminal act to sell a car and not deliver title. If you aren't sure what your rights are, you should call your local attorney Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney, or, you can look for one near you on this web site's Free National List of Local Consumer Law Lawyers here: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca.... This list is provided as a free public service and attorneys on the list do not pay anything to be listed.
Add comment
Find Ethics Lawyers |