Skip to main content

Can non-US business get a resale certificate?

Seaford, DE |

I have set up a business in my country, Latvia. I am planning to start an eCommerce store in the US using a drop ship model. I have already obtained an EIN. The thing is that my suppliers ask for a resale certificate which I don't have and don't know how to get. How could I get this resale certificate or how could I solve this issue?

Thank you very much! All help will be greatly appreciated!

Attorney Answers 1


To get the resale certificate you need to file/register as a foreign business doing business in a state. This state will be your tax home for purposes of paying state taxes, and you will owe state taxes to any other states where you have a physical presence. The whole point of the drop ship model is to avoid any unnecessary additional tax liabilities. You should still see a tax lawyer with International Tax expertise to go over the fine points of your overall model.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics