Can newly wed be liable to pay child support of the husband?

Asked 12 months ago - Leesburg, FL

Legally, If I was to get married would I be liable to pay my husband's child support?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alec Larkin Weber

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, child support is his obligation based on his income alone. If you both have jobs with income, then your income is not used to calculate his child support.

  2. Carin Manders Constantine

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    This information is a general answer and is not specific to any particular case. Carin Manders Constantine, Esq.... more
  3. William Charles Rosenfelt

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely not. It's his child and his obligation.

    Bill Rosenfelt 407-462-8787 (Orlando)

    Please be advised that any answers or information disseminated above do not constitute legal advice and that the... more
  4. Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation since every case is different and... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now