Can New York state take my federal tax return for student loan repayment?

Asked over 1 year ago - Middletown, NY

I have a student loan from 1997 that has defaulted. The last payment on the loan was in 2009 when my state taxes were withheld and used as a payment on the loan. My 2012 federal taxes are now being withheld. I was married in 2012, we filed jointly, and now my husband must file an injured spouse form with the IRS. Our income falls below the poverty level. The amount of money being withheld is eleven percent of our total earning for the year. I do not understand how the state can keep my federal return.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bruce Givner

    Contributor Level 18
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Use the Office of the New York State Taxpayer Rights Advocate. The form to request their help is at http://www.tax.ny.gov/pdf/current_forms/misc/dt...

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It happens all the time. Under these circumstances, I would recommend that you adjust your tax withholding - you are able to request withholding on a dollar basis rather than the standard # of exemptions. And start talking to the student loan collectors - this debt will never go away & is just racking up more & more interest & fees. Hope this perspective helps!

  3. Christopher Michael Larson

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If I am correct, it is the IRS, and not New York State that has taken your federal refund to satisfy a federally guaranteed debt. And yes, they can take your refund to satisfy a defaulted federally guaranteed education loan.

    Christopher Larson
    Insight Law
    Tax Lawyer
    Tax Attorney Bellevue
    Tax Attorney Everett
    Tax Attorney Kent WA
    Tax Attorney Redmond
    Seattle IRS Office
    Offer In Compromise Seattle, WA
    Payroll Tax Attorney
    IRS Tax Audit Lawyer
    IRS Wage Garnishment
    IRS Tax Collections
    Washington Sales Tax Attorney
    Tax Court Attorney

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,005 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,005 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering