Can NC DSS remove children from a home because of drug use allegations?

Asked over 3 years ago - Shelby, NC

Can NC DSS remove children from a home due to drug use allegations?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John G. Miskey IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I understand that DSS can investigate, and, if appropriate, remove children from a parent or guardian if there is good cause that an activity is endangering their welfare.

    Our office schedules phone and office consultations to review cases concerning North Carolina legal issues. This answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship but is a response to a hypothetical scenario and should not be construed as legal advice.

  2. Robert Anthony Hartsoe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Yes. DSS can act on reports of drug use in your home. They can simply investigate or remove the children immediately. If they remove the children, they have to schedule an immediate hearing and the court will determine whether sufficient evidence exists to allow DSS to continue to keep the children or return them.

    If DSS has already taken action with regard to your children, you need to hire an attorney as soon as possible.

    Tony Hartsoe
    Hartsoe & Associates, P.C.
    www.hartsoelaw.com
    888-725-1985

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,273 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,273 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering