Can naturalization application be denied because of traffic and parking tickets ?

Asked over 1 year ago - West Palm Beach, FL

I have traffic tickets and parking tickets which are already paid.
No arrests, no criminal convictions, no misdemeanors - just traffic and parking tickets.
I am going to answer Yes on my N-400 on the following questions: section D-questions 15, 16, 17, and 18.
Do I have to worry about something else ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven Douglas Knittle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Naturalization can be denied for felony convictions or crimes involving moral turpitude. Traffic infractions and parking tickets would/should not affect the decision. I think you should reconsider your answer for question 15. You should be aware that if you are on probation for any of the traffic offenses you are ineligible until you have completed probation successfully. You should also consult with an immigration attorney with your questions as Immigration is a very complicated area of law.

  2. Amber Hill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You do not need to worry about non-criminal traffic infractions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,194 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,194 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering