can my13 daughter choose who she wants to live with. I have full legal custody. in the state of new york. with no alimony from
New York
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 17 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My 13 year old daughter wants to live with her mom next year for school reasons. witch I do not believe its is because she wants more freedom. I am a very good responcible parent who has legal custody. does my daughter have the right to choose in the state of ny??
worried father Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no magic age when children get to decide where to live. The best interest of the child is the standard.
The law regarding a child's 'right'* to choose is a matter for each State and jurisdiction. The judge in most States, icluding New York, not the child, makes the decision based on the best interest of the child. Although not a standard by any means, many States have begun to give 'consideration' to a child's declaration of custodial preference when the child reaches the age of twelve or thirteen, sometimes fourteen. There are even cases when children of age 9 are allowed to testify. The judge is normally given almost unlimited latitude in whether or not she or he listens to a child and how much weight to give to the child's wishes. In short, there is no specific "age" but the younger the child the less likely for a judge to give the stated preference much weight. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the non-NY lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed NY professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |