Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my work place me on administrative leave for not being able to perform duties due to an on the job injury?

i had a slip and fall at work and landed on my back, since then my back has never been the same and have been having back problems. i have an active light duty medical note from my doctor yet my supervisor still does not follow it, what should i do because i feel like they are trying to set me up for failure..

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
The employer is required to reasonably accomodate you due to this condition. You need to inform him or go to his superior and let them know that they are required to reasonably accomodate.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now