Can my wife who moved out of our home come back while I am at work and remove marital property

Marital property: My wife filed for divorce and moved out of our house. She has been living with her parents for several months. She has frequently entered the house while I'm at work and removed marital property. Can she legally do this without my consent considering that she moved out? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Yes, of course, since in all probability she still owns at least half of your house, legally speaking.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard