can my wife refuse to give me a divorce eventhough we have agreed on child support etc and we have been separated for over 4yrs?

my wife had me sign a separation agreement that she had a lawyer draw up over 4 and a half years ago. in this agreement i agreed that after being legally separated for 3 yrs she agreed for it to automatically go into a divorce. now she is saying that she is refusing to give me a divorce. can she now say she doesn't want a divorce after she stated in her own agreement that i would be entitled to one after 3yrs?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Alexander Browde

David Alexander Browde

Contributor Level 6
If you have a valid separation agreement that has been properly filed, you can convert it to a divorce without the consent of your spouse.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard