Can my wife receive part of my unemployment benefits?

My wife and I have been back together after almost getting a divorce and being seperated for almost a year.She lost her business about march or april and I lost my job in march.I now draw unemployment.She owns 2 properties and we rent a townhouse which only she signed the lease.But all of the receipts are in my name.If I divorce her will she be intitled to part of my unemployment benefits and will I be held responsible for the rent for the townhouse.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald K. Phillips

Ronald K. Phillips

Contributor Level 5
Since you are still married, there is a legal presumption that any earnings or debts that you've acquired during the marriage are part of the "marital estate." that means that each of you are equally entitled/liable for those earnings/debts.

You are neither divorced nor separated, so that means that your wife has a 50% interest in your unemployment payments. With respect to the lease, if she were to default on the lease the lessor probably could come after you for half of the lease (since, as a marital obligation, you hold half of that).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard