Skip to main content

Can my wife petition for me if she have petitioned for her ex husband

Yonkers, NY |
Filed under: Immigration

Can my wife petition for me if she have petitioned for her ex husband please

Attorney Answers 3


Yes. It will be highly scrutinized.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Can you add further detail to this question. What is the reason you have been petitioned?

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Yes ... but USCIS will look closely at the relationship.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics