Skip to main content

Can my wife make me leave the house because we don't get alone?

60441 |
Filed under: Family law

married 3 year and we just don't like each other and she is trying to make me leave we have a 14 month old daughter which i do everything for. she is tryng everthing to force me to get out. HELP..

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No, she can't make you leave.

You should hire a lawyer . . . immediately

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you,

Posted

She cannot make you to leave unless she obtains a court order providing that you must leave. You should get a lawyer to help you with this right away. Make sure your legal rights are protected.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You are entitled to live there until a court orders otherwise.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thank you.

Gary L. Schlesinger

Gary L. Schlesinger

Posted

these orders are not easy to get. recent case on this. levinson. get a lawyer.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics