Can my wife get alimony from me (no children born in the marriage) if she lives in florida and me in the U.K. Are there any laws

no children from the marriage
alimony is about 28k arrears and 28k for next 12 months
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brent Allan Rose

Brent Allan Rose

Contributor Level 5
If you own any property in the U.S., then yes, a judge would almost certainly order the property seized or liened in favor of your wife. A judge would also likely issue a writ of bodily attachment (something like an arrest warrant which is valid only in Florida).

But if you have no property in the U.S. and you never intend to return here, it's difficult to have a U.S. judgment enforced in the U.K., though it depends on which part of the U.K. I've had some limited success in getting English courts to enforce U.S. judgments, but never gotten any cooperation in Northern Ireland. I've never tried, for example, in Wales or Scotland.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard