Can my wife and I go to mediation while a plea of abatement order is in effect?

Asked 9 months ago - Houston, TX

We are currently separated and was ordered by the Judge to go to mediation before the divorce can be finalized.

Additional information

My old lawyer filed the plea of abatement, without my knowledge! I was not in court at that time!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anne Elise Kennedy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Parties can go to mediation at any time. I am an aggressive lawyer, but a big advocate of mediation. It is a good time for both sides to sit down and talk about the issues unique to them. A neutral person is present to help communication, and there is the opportunity to go into another room, away from the other party. I have had several cases where my clients have gone to pre-litigation mediation. I often make it a requirement in a divorce decree for clients to return to mediation before going back to court.

  2. Rachel Ambler

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What was abated? If it was the whole divorce suit, then mediation is a waste of time and money because no suit exists. If it was just one allegation or defense move forward. Your attorney will be able to advice you on how the abatement effected your suit.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is for informational purposes only under the AVVO system, its terms and conditions. This... more
  3. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Why has your divorce suit been abated?

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,325 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,325 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering