Can my US-citizen sister and green card holder file at the same time an immigration petition for me?

Asked about 4 years ago - Tucson, AZ

I am a Filipino citizen, my sister is a US citizen and my mother is a green card holder. Can they both petition me at the same time?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, although your mother can only petition for you if you are unmarried.

    For more information, please see

  2. Avi Friedman

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes - you can have more than one person file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf. For your lawful permanent resident mother to file for you, you need to be a minor Child or an Unmarried Son/Daughter.

    See the Department of State Visa Bulletin at http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_...


    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,416 answers this week

3,245 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,416 answers this week

3,245 attorneys answering