Can my unemployment benefits be taken away?

I have been working for my company for 1 year now full time. Because of the economy they have reduced my hours to a part time position. At the current moment there is an opening for more hours. And would like to apply for the position, but the position is more physically demanding than the one I currently have, and would be harder for me to do since I have carpotunnel. Would my unemployment benefits be taken away if I don't interview for the position? or if I reject their offer? how would it be if I didn't have the disability?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.